privacypolicy

/////////////////

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines Unconventional Design Limited (“we”, “our” or “the Company”) practices with respect to information collected from users who access our website at www.udyork.co.uk (“Site”) or otherwise share personal information with us (collectively: “Users”).
 
Responsible authority within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

User Rights

You may request to: 

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information. 

  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.

  4. Request erasure of your personal information. 

  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us. 

  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.

  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
 
However, please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. 
 
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or receive more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) using the details provided below:


Retention


We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable opportunity. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations. 
 
We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.


Grounds for Data Collection 

Processing of your personal information (i.e. any information which may potentially allow your identification through reasonable means; hereinafter “Personal Information”) is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and providing you with our services, to protect our legitimate interests and for compliance with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject.
 
When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
We encourage our Users to carefully read the Privacy Policy and use it to make informed decisions. 
 


What information do we collect?

 
We collect two types of data and information from Users. 
 
The first type of information is unidentified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) in order to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information on your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).
 
The second type of information Personal Information , which is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual. Such information includes:

  • Device Information: We collect Personal Information from your device. Such information includes geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address and UUID) and other information which relates to your activity through the Site.

  • Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address



How do we receive information about you?


We receive your Personal Information from various sources:

  • When you voluntarily provide us with your personal details in order to register on our Site;

  • When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services;

  • From third-party providers, services and public registers (for example, traffic analytics vendors).



How is the information used?  With whom do we share the information?

We do not rent, sell or share Users’ information with third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy.
 
We may use the information for the following:

  • Communicating with you – sending you notices regarding our services, providing you with technical information and responding to any customer service issue you may have;

  • To communicate with you and to keep you informed about our latest updates and services;

  • For statistical and analytical purposes, intended to improve the Site.

In addition to the different uses listed above, we may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and subcontractors.
 
In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with our trusted third-party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes: 

  • Hosting and operating our Site;

  • Providing you with our services, including providing a personalised display of our Site;

  • Storing and processing such information on our behalf; 

  • Serving you with advertisements and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns and help us retarget any of our users;

  • Providing you with marketing offers and promotional materials related to our Site and services; 

  • Performing research, technical diagnostics or analytics;

We may also disclose information if we have good reason to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.


How do we safeguard your information?

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information. 
 

How long do we keep this information about you? 

7 years in line with our retention policy. 

 
How we keep information secure?

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. We use a range of measures to keep information safe and secure which may include encryption and other forms of security. 
 

Data Breach 

If the data we hold is breached, or an unauthorised access of personal data takes place that is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals”, we will notify all those individuals affected within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulation. 
 
Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.


Marketing

We may use your Personal Information such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc., ourselves or by using our third-party subcontractors, for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.  
 
To respect your right to privacy, within such marketing materials we provide you with the means to opt out of receiving further marketing offers from us. If you unsubscribe, we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists. 
 
Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of important email communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.


Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow the use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorisation by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at create@udyork.co.uk


Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.


How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at create@udyork.co.uk.
 
Unconventional Design Limited,
19 Huntington Rd,
York
YO31 8RB
 
Last Modified: February 2021.